Invite friends
I want  answers   advisors   relevant links   my network
Search 
For


How it works
  MEMBERS LOGIN
EMAIL ADDRESS  
PASSWORD  
 
Register!          Forgot password?


CATEGORY : MEDICINE
All Medicine Advice
Unanswered Queries
FileAgent Document Exchange
Council Members
Advisor Rankings
Top Rated Advisors
NameAsk Me Rate (in AA$)
PUNDALIK ADKAR N/A
Prabhakara Rao Kuppi N/A
Sheila Das $11,111.00   
jeshma Mohandas $25.00   
bhaskara ramam g N/A
Kranthi Kumar $10.00   
Lathaa Manavalan $50.00   
C. Raj, United Kingd $1,000.00   
Geetha Gopakumar $30.00   
Ammas.com, Ltd N/A
More Advisors...

Home > Categories > Health and Beauty > Medicine > View Advice  

Query from: Nava Sothinathan, Canada, 09/10/06
Topic: MEDICINE      Submitted on: Ammas.com
Subject: looking for tamil word for Flax seed

What is exact tamil word for Flax seed and what is botanical name Can some one please answer me

Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 4 Council Members)
[ This query closed ]
random/tn_n-hunza-pakistan.jpg
Response from: suchetan mukherjee,   
Featured Member on Ammas.com
Flax seeds Botanical Name : LINUM USITATISSIMUM

Family Name : LINACEAE

Common Name : FLAX SEEDS, LINSED

Parts Used : Flax Seeds, Flax seed oil, leaves & roots on request

Habitat : Cultivated throughout India

Uses : Flax is an erect, herb, cultivated for its oily seeds. Leaves narrow and entire. Flowers are large, blue or bluish violet and entire. Flowers are large, blue or bluish violet and pentamerous in terminal panicles. Stamens 5 and alternating with staminodes. Fruits capsular, with five cells, each containing 2 seeds. Seeds are yellowish or blackish brown, small, flattened, oval, with smooth and shining seed coat and small albumen. It is used internally in habitual constipation, functional disorders of the colon resulting from the misuse of laxatives and irritable colon, as a demulcent preparation in gastritis and enteritis.

Flax seeds benefit : Externally, the powdered seeds or the press-cake are used as an emollient, in poultices for boils, carbuncles and other skin afflictions. The oil pressed from the seed (linseed oil) has been used for a variety of industrial purposes and the oil-free meal could befed to livestock. In addition to usage of seed for industrial purposes, whole flaxseed is used extensively in baked goods in Europe.

They are even used to stuff pillows for Therapeutic purposes.

flax seed is known as Ali vidai in Tamil.

thanks

Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
Response from: V A,   
Council Member on Ammas.com
Flaxseeds is known as San, Alsi in Hindi, Gujarati, and Punjabi, Ali vidai in Tamil. Flaxseed is also known as Linseed, Atasi, and Jawas in Marathi, Tishi in Bengali, Pesi in Oriya, Agasi in Kannada, Avise ginzalu in Telugu, and Cheruchana vithu in Malayalam. http://www.bawarchi.com/health/quer… source of fiber for linen fabric since ancient times, the slender flax plant (Linum usitatissimum) also boasts a long history as a healing Herb. First cultivated in Europe, the plant's brown seeds were regularly used to prepare balms for inflamed skin and healing slurries for constipation. Today, flaxseeds--also called linseeds--are best known for the therapeutic oil that is derived by pressing them. Rich in essential fatty acids, or EFAs, flaxseed oil has earned a solid reputation for treating a range of ailments, from heart disease to lupus. http://www.wholehealthmd.com/ME2/di… Flax seed The seeds produce a vegetable oil known as linseed oil or flaxseed oil. It is one of the oldest commercial oils and solvent-processed flax seed oil has been used for centuries as a drying oil in painting and varnishing. The seeds are edible, and cold pressed linseed oil is suitable for human consumption. Flax seeds come in two basic varieties; brown and yellow (also referred to as golden). Although brown flax can be consumed and has been for thousands of years, it is better known as an ingredient in paints, fibre and cattle feed. Brown and yellow flax have similar nutritional values and equal amounts of short-chain omega-3 fatty acids. The exception is a type of yellow flax called solin which is very low in omega-3 and has a completely different oil profile. A North Dakota State University research project led to the creation of a new variety of the yellow flax seed called "Omega"[1]. This new variety was created primarily as a food source and has a more pleasant nutty-buttery flavour than the brown variety and retains a comparable level of the beneficial Omega-3 oil. One tablespoon of ground flax seeds and three tablespoons of water may serve as a replacement for one egg in baking by binding the other ingredients together, and ground flax seeds can also be mixed in with oatmeal, yogurt, water (similar to Metamucil), or any other food item where a nutty flavour is appropriate. [citation needed] Flaxseed oil is most commonly consumed with salads or in capsules. Flax seed owes its nutritional benefits to lignans and omega-3 essential fatty acids. Lignans benefit the heart and possess anti-cancer properties. Omega-3s, often in short supply in populations with low-fish diets, promote heart health by reducing cholesterol, blood pressure and plaque formation in arteries. In addition, flaxseed oil is often recommended as a galactagogue. A number of studies have shown that people have a very hard time absorbing the Omega-3 from flaxseed oil compared to oily fish (see Fish and plants as a source of Omega-3 for more). Flax seed sprouts are edible, with a slightly spicy flavour.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flax…

Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

Thank this advisor   
 
Response from: muhammad quresh,   
Council Member on Ammas.com
Hi!

Flax seeds are known as "Ali vithai" or “Ali vidai” in Tamil.But i don't know it botanical name.

bye

Rate = 1 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

Thank this advisor   
 
 
 
 
 
More Medicine Advice


 




Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
Ask Agent™ Tech Support/Help
Contact Us
Advertising Program
About the Ask Agent™ technology
Affiliate Program
Celebrity Queries
Latest Updates


Get the latest queries and responses via  Add Ammas Gadget to your iGoogle
Important Disclaimer: This question and answer system is open to the public. The opinions expressed are those of their individual authors, as attributed beside each item of advice. Neither the authors nor the information they provide are endorsed by this website. We recommend using common sense, making your own inquiries, and, if necessary, seeking professional advice before relying on material generated on this site.

Copyright © 1998 - 2014 Ammas.com.
Powered by Ask Agent
Patents filed since 2001 -- Request Patent Numbers
TOP