Immigration questions and answers

Invite friends
I want  answers   advisors   relevant links   my network
Search 
For

How it works
  MEMBERS LOGIN
EMAIL ADDRESS  
PASSWORD  
 
Register!          Forgot password?


CATEGORY : IMMIGRATION
All Immigration Advice
Unanswered Queries
FileAgent Document Exchange
Council Members
Advisor Rankings
Top Rated Advisors
NameAsk Me Rate (in AA$)
R S $1,600.00   
Dr.Anjna Agarwal N/A
sambasivan s $400.00   
Prabhakara Rao Kuppi N/A
jeshma Mohandas $25.00   
V. N. Rao N/A
Nisha Danny $2.00   
C. Raj, United Kingd $1,000.00   
Keep Smiling . $15.00   
Geetha Gopakumar $30.00   
More Advisors...

Home > Categories > Family and Relations > Immigration  

Latest Immigration Advice  (What's this category about?)

BROWSE IMMIGRATION ADVICE:
 From:  pvd, Fortworth,TX, Mar/04/09 submitted on: Ask Agent
Subject:  travel and transporttation
Question:  I am on L1 visa in US and my wife and son has L2 visa. Is my wife required to get SSN if I want to file my tax return married filing jointly. Can I file returns without applying for her SSN and apply ITIN in place of that. She is not willing to work in US and has no plans to get EAD.

Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 12 Council Members)

Vijaya ,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  As ur wife is not earning, ITIN is enough. If she is earning then u need to apply for SSN even though she is one L2.

As per your child, same reply. ITIN is all u need(as he is not an earner)

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 1 Council Members)

 
PUNDALIK ADKAR,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  Your wife will not get SSN if you file your tax jointly as in your case your wife is not working anywhere.

YOu can file returns without applying for SSN and can apply ITIN. Please check the new rul

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
R Gupta ,
Council Member
  Ask Agent
  Yes ITIN is sufficient for tax returns...

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
Vikas Jain,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  If you want to have her on the income tax form, she must have either ITIN or SSN. So you can have her ITIN while filing your tax return.

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
@ KaRtiKa,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  hi

please check the new rules of ITIN in the following link..

http://www.irs.gov/newsroom/article…

good luck

bye

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
 From:  tarini, WA, Feb/27/09 submitted on: Ammas.com
Subject:  Immigration
Question:  Hi, I am currently on H4 status and planning for F1. It comes under change of status. Do I need to go for stamping??? And i have heard that if i go for change in visa status and later go out of country for vaccation in need to go for stamping...can anyone explain me what this is....and provide me some more information on this..

Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 12 Council Members)

madhavan parthasarathy,
Council Member
  Ask Agent
  Yes; within the country the change in status is accepted; but when you go out of the country, it needs to be proposed by embassy.then while entering the US immigration makes a stamp on it then the F1

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3.5 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
R Gupta ,
Council Member
  Ask Agent
  Yes, if u change your status from H4 to L1 you'll require stamping. You see when u apply for L1 visa u do not need to send ur passport. Uscis will send u papers stating that u have L1 visa.. And ur h4

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3.5 (Rated by 1 Council Members)

 
reddy julakanti,
Registered Member
  Ammas.com
  Hi

With in USA whenever you Apply to change from one Status to the Other it Comes under Change of Status. From h4 to F1 Where ever You want do your Masters That Particular University will Take car

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
Bond 007 James,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  hi tarini,

iam not immigration expert.i got this information from us immigration site.

There are two ways: 1. You can file for a status change with BCIS (INS) by sending in your application th

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
PUNDALIK ADKAR,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  While changing the status of your visa from H4 to F1, you will need to go for stamping. And if you move out of your country for vacation for more than 6 months, then you will need to go for stamping.

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

 
SHYAM ADKAR,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  You can change from H4 to F1 Visa. Change the status from H4 to F1 may take 180 days in US, no need go out of USA to stamp visa unless you have any business in the home country.

If you go for vacat

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
prasoona lakshmi,
Council Member
  Ask Agent
  Hi Actually your visa would be for 1 yr .After 1 yr if yougo to your country then you have to go for stamping and there again your will be extended for another 1 yr. you can check the below site ht

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 5 Council Members)

 
sridhar kothari,
Featured Member
  Ask Agent
  PLZ check this site ,has it has all info which you need www.visapro.com

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
sowmya manda,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  hi friend!you need to go for stamping.stamping gives known person to that country if you go out of other country also..you cant face any problems during in other country .you can enjoy happily

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
saba huda,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  It really does not take time for the stamping.....you will have to make an appointment through TT Services and go to the Consulate for an interview. The procedure also varies from Consulate to Colsula

... Full advice ...
Rate = 1.5 (Rated by 4 Council Members)

 
@ KaRtiKa,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  hi

you better to conult immigration officer they will give you proper adviser

... Full advice ...
Rate = 1.5 (Rated by 5 Council Members)

 
 From:  Chris, Sydney, Australia, Feb/19/09 submitted on: AskAgent
Subject:  Can the E-3 Visa be for a part-time position or must it be full-time?
Question:  Can the E-3 Visa be for a part-time position or must it be full-time?

Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 9 Council Members)

Geetha Gopakumar,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  The E-3 is a new visa category only for Australians going to the U.S. to work temporarily in a specialty occupation.The legislation limited the E-3 to nationals of Australia.The E-3 visa is only avail

... Full advice ...
Rate = 4 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
@ KaRtiKa,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  hi

The E-3 is a visa category dedicated for Australian citizens going to the U.S. to work temporarily in a professional position (“specialty occupation”). E.3 visa is full time but for temporarily

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
Bond 007 James,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  HI,

The E-3 visa is for nationals of the Commonwealth of Australia who wish to enter the US to perform services in a "specialty occupation."

The term "specialty occupation" means an occupation t

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
Akheel M,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  You can find all information from the following webpage:

http://canberra.usembassy.gov/consu…

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
PUNDALIK ADKAR,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  E-3 Visa are for part-time positions.

Please visit http://www.advance.org/en/cms/?2367 for detail information on E-3 visa.

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

 
prasoona lakshmi,
Council Member
  Ask Agent
  Hi chris It is your responsibility to understand and comply with the terms of your visa during your stay in the U.S. A violation of the immigration regulations could have serious consequences. Review

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

 
saba huda,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  Overview It is your responsibility to understand and comply with the terms of your visa during your stay in the U.S. A violation of the immigration regulations could have serious consequences. Review

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
madhavan parthasarathy,
Council Member
  Ask Agent
  In the non immigrant visa section, E3 not available?? check the chennai conculate webhttp://chennai.usconsulate.gov/type… for all types of nonimmigrant visas

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

 
 From:  Barkavi kuttuva, Toronto, Canada, Feb/18/09 submitted on: Ammas.com
Subject:  Visa invitation letter format - reason Pregnancy
Question:  i AM PREGNANT , i WOULD LIKE TO CALL MY PARENTS OVER HERE TO CANADA FOR MY DELIVERY.CAN ANY ONE SEND ME A SAMPLE OR DRAFT FOR VISITOR'S VISA INVITATION LETTER. REASON AS PERGNANCY

Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 8 Council Members)

Gowri Raman,
Registered Member
  Ammas.com
  Hi The format can be as follows as my son used to invite me to the USA. You too can use the same.

Addressed to ;Your parent's name Address in India.

Dear Parent,

I, B.K. Living in Canada, i

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3.5 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

 
@ KaRtiKa,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  hi

please visit the following web site..you will get the idea of how to apply visiter visa

http://www.cic.gc.ca/English/visit/…

all the best

bye

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2 (Rated by 1 Council Members)

 
PUNDALIK ADKAR,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  Instead of writing letter, its better if you contact your imigration officer & ask for the form which is available with them.

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2 (Rated by 1 Council Members)

 
 From:  suzan , sweden, Feb/18/09 submitted on: Ammas.com
Subject:  transportation
Question:  A container was shipped from India on K&N to china with a 24200 kg instead of 22000 kg, India couldnt amend the BL to the new weight and china wont accept the BL with the wrong weight, the container have been in Xingang harbor since 21 of jan 2009. what can we do to fix this problem?

Rate = 3 (Rated by 8 Council Members)

jeshma Mohandas,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  www.transport.sa.gov.au/pdfs/legisl… a complaint of error made by authoritieswww.shipping-container-housing.com/…

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3.5 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

 
Bond 007 James,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  hi,

this has to be settled by indian and china governments only. by now,you know whats the problem.one of the above said governments has to be little bit flexible and has to submit a letter for the w

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
PUNDALIK ADKAR,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  Its better you reduce the weight of the container, as India will not ammend the BL & china will not accept it untill you do the necessary changes.

Please visit Xingang harbour personally, if you ar

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 1 Council Members)

 
madhavan parthasarathy,
Council Member
  Ask Agent
  Consult your Shipping and Clearing Agent. It is clear that once ship leaves the port, you cannot issue BL but the shipping company can issue amendment based on the facts. Else you can ask for open del

... Full advice ...
Rate = 3 (Rated by 3 Council Members)

 
Akheel M,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  Yes, ofcouse if there is difference is weight then they will ask for the same.

They only solution for this issue is contact the Chinese Harbour and compromise the issue.

Else it will lead to you

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
Goutham R,
Registered Member
  AnswerPod
  Hi Do approach Indian Embassy in China explaining the situation and circumstances and seek their help to rectify this or handle it in diplomatic channels this one time.

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
Gowri Raman,
Registered Member
  Ammas.com
  Hi I feel you can contact Indian embassy in China to solve this issue.

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2.5 (Rated by 2 Council Members)

 
@ KaRtiKa,
Council Member
  Ammas.com
  hi

you better to talk with indian embassy people.

all the best

bye

... Full advice ...
Rate = 2 (Rated by 1 Council Members)

 

Page  29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38


 




Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
Ask Agent™ Tech Support/Help
Contact Us
Advertising Program
About the Ask Agent™ technology
Affiliate Program
Celebrity Queries
Latest Updates


Get the latest queries and responses via  Add Ammas Gadget to your iGoogle
Important Disclaimer: This question and answer system is open to the public. The opinions expressed are those of their individual authors, as attributed beside each item of advice. Neither the authors nor the information they provide are endorsed by this website. We recommend using common sense, making your own inquiries, and, if necessary, seeking professional advice before relying on material generated on this site.

Copyright © 1998 - 2014 Ammas.com.
Powered by Ask Agent
Patents filed since 2001 -- Request Patent Numbers
TOP

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher

|

nike pas cher